BSC Announces Summer 2013 Dean’s & Honors Lists

Bainbridge State College Vice President for Academic Affairs Tonya Strickland has announced the students who earned the distinction of being named to the 2013 dean’s and the honors lists for Summer Semester, having earned a 3.5 (B+) grade point average or higher while attending Bainbridge State full time for dean’s list and taking at least seven and up to 11 semester hours for honors list.

(Students are listed alphabetically by their city).

Dean’s list

Havana, Fla. – Robbie Weaver.

Arlington — Deidre Evans and Gashebal Robinson.

Attapulgus — Sheila Baker.

Bainbridge — William Aultman, Kayla Brewer, Mia Broxton, Dantavious Campbell, Lawahanna Cooper, Julie Darley, Delores Heard, Tammy Hill, Kamryn Kirkpatrick, Julie Long, Austin Matthews, Tequeila McIntyre, Raven Moten, Harikishan Patel, Shannon Price, Amanda Quail, Michael Raley, James Roberts, Jada Smith and Crosby Steen.

Blakely — Antonio Dale, Seth Lovering, Bobbi Taylor Perryman, Ashley Roland, Jennifer Simmons, Christie Troupe, Patrick White and Michaia Wimberly.

Brinson — Jenira Castillo.

Cairo — Shameca Calloway, Jessica Duncan, Skyler Faircloth, Garret Godwin, Mariah Hunter, Lindsey Knight and Marcus Starling.

Camilla — Eboni Marcus and Ashley Thomas.

Climax — Cathy Brewer, Suzetta Hall, Jacqueline James, Kristen Monson and Chip Nix.

Colquitt — Sabrina Anderson, Jayson Baker, Cassietta Coon, Stephen Freeman , William Miller and Alyxandria Powell.

Donalsonville — Mary Cumbee, Myra Davis, Crystal Godwin, Darin Moore and Carlos Register.

Edison — Temekia Miller and Lashunna Walker.

Fowlstown — Samuel Andrews.

Iron City — Sierra Cox and John Roland.

Meigs — Alyssa Cox and Shannon Scott.

Moultrie — Nakesha King.

Pelham — Lacy Thompson.

Thomasville — Jarimeka Clayton, Pamela Copeland and Phillisa Johnson.

Whigham — Chelsea McLendon and James Teal.

Honors list

Ashford, Ala. — Emily Cole.

Havana, Fla. — Joni Hosmer and LaKetria McGriff.

Quincy, Fla. – Ashley Hood and Shalonda Thigpen.

Arlington — Tiffany Braswell, Kawana Flowers, Richard Jester, Alexis Jones and Shane McFay.

Attapulgus — Cheryl Fleming and Malcolm Shaw.

Bainbridge — Keenan Adams, Derek Allen, Ashley Austin, Fredonia Bailey, Alyssa Bardwell, Stephanie Barfield, Lauren Bowles, Thea Boyd, Jefferson Brock, Kelly Brooks, Hali Bryant, Lucas Bunch, Ronnisha Bush, Laura Cerone, Kendra Chukes, Savannah Cook, Kevin Cox, Clint Edmunds, Ashley Ellison, Daswon Evans, Nicole Faircloth, Amanda Fuller, Monique Groomes, LaShondra Harris, John Huggins, Amelia Jensen, Davon Jones, Melissa Jones, Andrew Kelley, Romona Kline, Terry Lankford, Robin Locke, Victoria Long, Franretha Love, Brent Martin, William McQuaig, Stacey Meredith, Brandon Mitchell, Tavares Murphy, William Payne, Sara Pelham, Tomaski Perkins, James Reece, Jesus Sanchez, Julia Scott, Carl Sexton, Latonya Smith, Jessica Smith, Shawn Webb, Candace Williams, Courtney Williams, Carla Wimberly and Zane Wise.

Blakely — Charlotte Anderson, Cody Bush, Ashley Dunnigan, Hilary Halford, Rebecca Henderson, Wallace Hubbard, Nathaniel Lingo, Bonnie Rogers, Elizabeth Stewart, Xavier Thomas, Shanterika Wade, Demetria Wimberly and Gloria Wynds.

Boston — Latasha Giddens.

Cairo — Yakila Frazier, Johnathan Jenkins, Brin Joiner, Yaslyn Linton, Kristin Martinelli, Sydney Miller, Ashton Rich, Vincent Smart, Latoya Thomas, Ashley Wells, Tamearia Williams, Nataschalita Williams, Lisa Williamson and Dwayne Wright.

Camilla — Shacara Hawkins and Ryan Jordan.

Cedar Springs — Tara Grissom-Hunter.

Climax — William Givens.

Coleman — Rickey Humphrey.

Colquitt — Mary Adams, Whitney Cobb, Joseph Cook, Katrina Crankfield, Crystal Jackson, Earnest Jordan, Corey Moore, Victoria Newberry, Kayln Phillips, Jeremy Robinson, Shelby Standifer, Leigh Williamson, Andrew Winn and Jacquelyn Wood.

Cuthbert — Bret Brown and Vivian Mulkey.

Donalsonville — Russell Braswell, Haley Ethredge, Stephen Hester, Nancy Johnson, Emanuel Kimble, Toni Layton, Charity Lewis, Marsha Perry, Ashley Pickren, Johnelle Simpson, Flossie Smith, Cerisee Snow, Destiny Williams and Angela Wolfe.

Edison — Ke’Erica Blackmon and Geraldine Williams.

Fort Gaines — Ceri Killingsworth and Travis Turner.

Iron City — Billy Cherry, Ronald Holcomb, Mark Parker and Heather Smith.

Jakin — Elizabeth Burkett.

Pelham — Modest Bell, Krista Bufford, Albert Bufford and Latoga Cannon.

Roswell — Katharine Haase.

Thomasville — Julia Baker, Amanda Benowitz, Jesse Brown, Jalesha Hope, Dale Knight, Cortney O’Neal, Latisa Roberts, Matesha Troutman and Shayla Vickers.

Whigham — Matthew Harrison, Lisa Jones, Alyssa Newsom, April Perkins, Taylor Ponder, Jamie Sandefur and Kristina Singletary.

Leave A Comment


P.O.Box 990 2500 E. Shotwell St., Bainbridge, GA 39818-0990 ·
(866) 825-1715 (Toll Free) or (229) 248-2500
Bainbridge College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges,
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools
Copyright 2012 Bainbridge College · All Rights Reserved.
Security 24x7 Main Campus Emergency Number: 229-726-9371 BCEC: 229-726-7958